Sunday, June 5, 2011

The wedding!


Some guy bonding time while we wait for the bride to arrive ... 


One of those classic New England churches. You just feel the history oozing out of every wooden beam


History oozes forth


Some rather un-historical yet perhaps hysterical people in the historic church


Live music in the historic church


This kid has more energy in his little finger then I do in my whole body!


Is that an historic chello in the historic church 

When is this thing going to happen? 


Wait! What do we see? 


The bride approaches.


If ever a face would have popped from excessive smiling ... this man would have been the victim of such a catastrophy. My cheeks hurt just looking at him



Art


Vows


Let him kiss me with the kisses of his mouth - for your love is more delightful than wine. SOS



A charge


A time of song


The ever present media presence 


Boy are their cheeks gonna hurt tonight!


Emerging for the first time in history as Mr. & Mrs. Bussman


Aw! Aint dat purty.


Them too!


The receiving line


A moment to pause and reflect upon the mortality of man


Back to the joyous occasion 


The most amazing groom's cake EVER 


Art


Yup! We were there.


Couldn't shake the strange feeling like we were being watched ... and yes, we were 


Cake cutting


How can we ruin this!

Now that is service 



First dance was the dance from Sound of Music in the garden. Some neat Austrian Folk Dance 


Impressed I think 



Arlette allows me and my wife to dance


Happy Momma


Let's make it good!


Good


Good by y'all!


What happens when you forget a can opener, you are at a state park and start asking around for something to open a can with. Some one had a bottle opener attachment on their utility knife that sorta worked. Thanks to whoever you are!


Smile! ... Well that's all for now. Y'all come again, ya hear?

1 comment:

Simply me said...

Just loved the pictures!